ENGINEERING BETTER WATER. TOGETHER.
[email protected]+86 15962614525ENGLISH

Aeration

Fine Bubble Disc Diffusers

ODMS Fine Bubble Disc Diffusers are designed for municipal and industrial wastewater treatment, distributing air through fine-pore membranes to supply oxygen for biological processes. Diffuser specifications and layouts are selected according to wastewater characteristics, tank geometry, design airflow and operating pressure to meet project-specific aeration requirements.

ApplicationWastewater treatment & process integration

SelectionBased on your operating conditions

SupportTechnical consultation & installation guidance

Request product information ↗Email our engineering team →

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Overview & application

1. Designed for Efficient Air Distribution and Oxygen Transfer

Disc diffusers release air into water through membrane perforations, generating bubbles that transfer oxygen into the water. Aeration performance depends on membrane design, operating airflow, water depth, air pressure and wastewater characteristics.

A typical disc diffuser consists of a diffuser body, membrane, air inlet connection and associated mounting components. The exact construction and materials depend on the selected model. Proper diffuser placement and air supply design help match the equipment to tank geometry and biological treatment requirements.


2. Engineered for Reliable Aeration Performance

Actual disc diffuser performance depends on product design, material selection, operating conditions and system configuration. ODMS considers aeration requirements, material compatibility, layout and maintenance needs to help identify a suitable configuration.

01|Fine-Pore Aeration

The perforated membrane distributes air into the water. Actual bubble size and distribution depend on membrane design, airflow and submerged operating conditions.

02|Flexible Layout Design

Diffuser locations can be planned according to tank dimensions, oxygen demand and air supply conditions to support effective floor layout.

03|Material Options

Membrane materials are evaluated according to wastewater characteristics, temperature and operating requirements.

04|System Compatibility

Design airflow, operating pressure, piping resistance and blower operating range are considered together, rather than selecting diffusers based on standalone product data alone.


3. Technical Specifications & Model Selection

Disc diffuser selection should consider product dimensions, design airflow, operating pressure, oxygen transfer requirements and site installation conditions. Confirm the following parameters against the specific model and its official technical datasheet.


Membrane MaterialTPUTPU
ModelФ215Ф350
Membrane Thickness(mm)0.7+0.11.7+0.1
Effective Aeration Area(㎡)0.0230.07
Bubble Diameter(mm)0.8-1.50.8-1.5
Standard Air Flow(m³/h)1.5-2.55-6
Air Flow Range(m³/h)1-52.5-10
Resistance Loss(pa)2000-40002000-4300
Oxygen Transfer Efficiency
(at 6m water depth)
37.59%≥38%
Membrane MaterialEPDMSiliconeEPDMSiliconeEPDMSilicone
ModelФ215Ф215Ф260Ф260Ф330Ф330
Membrane Thickness(mm)2.0+0.12.0+0.12.0+0.12.0+0.12.0+0.12.0+0.1
Effective Aeration Area(㎡)0.0230.0230.0450.0450.070.07
Bubble Diameter(mm)0.8-1.51.0-1.80.8-1.51.0-1.80.8-1.51.0-1.8
Standard Air Flow(m³/h)1.5-2.51.5-2.53-43-45-65-6
Air Flow Range(m³/h)1-51-51.5-71.5-72.5-102.5-10
Resistance Loss(pa)2000-40002000-40002000-40002000-40002000-40002000-4000
Oxygen Transfer Efficiency

(at 6m water depth)

≥38%≥36.5%≥38%≥38%≥38%≥37.5%
Oxygenation Capacity(KgO₂/h)≥0.30≥0.28≥0.37≥0.34≥0.55≥0.52
Theoretical Power Efficiency(KgO₂/kw.h)≥9.4≥9.4≥8.2≥8.2≥8.0≥8.0
Service Area(M²)0.2-0.640.2-0.640.25-1.00.25-1.00.40-1.50.40-1.5


4. Installation Designed Around Your Tank and Air Supply System

Disc diffusers must be configured in coordination with tank geometry, floor laterals, air distribution piping and the air supply system. Proper layout helps meet design airflow requirements while allowing for inspection, maintenance and future replacement.

01|Tank Layout

Plan diffuser locations and spacing according to tank dimensions, effective water depth and process oxygen demand.

02|Air Distribution

Review design airflow, piping resistance and supply pressure to ensure the air distribution system meets project requirements.

03|Connections & Supports

Confirm connection specifications, support structures and installation requirements for the selected diffuser model.

04|Maintenance Access

Allow for inspection space, equipment removal and future maintenance during new-build and retrofit planning.

Project Compatibility

New installations can be configured around the process design. Retrofit projects require additional checks of existing piping, connection interfaces, tank-floor structures and site constraints.

CTA: Discuss Your Installation Requirements


5. Reliable Supply for Every Project

1. Cost Reduction: Direct factory supply cuts total projectprocurement costs by 20% - 35%.

2. 100% Fit Guarantee: Send us your sample or connectiondimensions;we supply a test unit within 3 days to verify 100%.

3. 100% Bubble Uniformity Testing: Every batch undergoesbubble distribution & head-loss testing before leaving the factory.

4. Tensile & Aging Test: Membrane lifespan exceeds 5-8years under continuous operation.

5. Certifications: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO45001, 49+Patented Technologies.

6. Daily Capacity: 20,000+ pcs/day-ensures on-timedelivery for large WWTP projects.

7. Fast Lead Time: Standard orders shipped in 7 - 14 days. Emergency replacement stock available.

8. Custom Packaging: Export-grade heavy carton or woodenpallet packaging to avoid damage during ocean.

9. 2–8 Year Warranty, Contractually Specified: Warranty periods of 2–8 years are available, with the agreed warranty duration and terms specified in the contract.



6. Disc Diffusers for Municipal and Industrial Wastewater

Disc diffusers can be used in municipal and industrial wastewater applications that meet the product's material, performance and operating requirements. Organic loading, wastewater composition, temperature and process oxygen demand vary by application, so equipment selection should be based on actual conditions.

01|Municipal Wastewater

Suitable for biological aeration tanks that meet the product's design requirements. Key considerations include tank layout, oxygen demand, air supply capacity and long-term operation.

02|Chemical & Petrochemical Wastewater

Evaluate wastewater composition, temperature and compatibility with membrane and other wetted materials. Confirm suitability for the intended operating conditions.

03|Textile & Dyeing Wastewater

Configure the system according to wastewater variability, treatment load, process oxygen demand and air supply conditions.

04|Pulp & Paper Wastewater

Determine aeration requirements based on organic loading, biological treatment process, tank geometry and operating conditions.

05|Food & Livestock Wastewater

Assess suitability according to wastewater composition, suspended solids, treatment load and maintenance requirements.

Not Sure Which Model Fits Your Project?

Share your available process data, tank drawings or equipment list. ODMS can help assess suitable product specifications and configuration requirements based on the information provided.

CTA: Get Disc Diffuser Selection Advice

KEEP EXPLORING

Related equipment

Back to Aeration ↗

LET’S TALK ABOUT YOUR PROJECT

Better water starts
with a conversation.

Planning a new system or upgrading an existing plant? Tell us what you need. Our team can help you define the next step.

  • Equipment selection & system integration
  • Aeration optimization & process upgrades
  • Installation guidance & technical support
[email protected] ↗

Request a project consultation

Share your application, flow rate and treatment goals.